To renew your opticianry license for the biennium ending December 31, 2016, a licensee must have a total of 20 hours of continuing education, with the following configuration:

Q:  What is the best way to report Unlicensed Activity?

A:

Q:  Is the Board of Opticianry there to represent my interests in Tallahassee.

A:    No. You can only take classes during the biennium for which you wish to renew.

Q:  I’ve heard that ALL opticians will be audited from now on. Is this true? 

A:  

Q:  I see that some of your seminar days offer 10 hours. Can’t we only get 8 hours in one day?

Q:  What are the current continuing-education requirements for license renewal?

A: 

2 hours – Florida Rules and Laws
2 hours – Reduction of Medical or Ophthalmic Errors
16 hours – General Hours. At least 11 of these hours must be related to the technical practice of opticianry; up to 5 of these hours may be elective hours (such as management, communication, risk management, etc.)
​Additionally, if you are a Board-Certified Optician, at least 4 of the General Hours must be related to contact lenses. If you are renewing for the first time, see the next FAQ.

Q:  This is my first time for renewing my license. Is there anything special I should know?

A: 

Q:    Do the CE modules that appear in our monthly industry journals                                                                                  (such as 20/20 or Vision Monday) count toward our license renewal?

A: 

A:    Charter membership gives you many benefits:

  • 40 hours of education over the next two bienniums (4 years). That’s only $5.96 per hour!
  • Access to at least 20 hours of home study, webinar, and audio classes.
  • Free “subscription” to our monthly newsletter.
  • Immediate notification of any changes to the Florida laws and rules.
  • 10% discount on all books, audio, software , and other resources available at our seminars.
  • ​As a Charter Member, you will be able to renew your membership every four years at the lowest available rate. 

A: 

Q:  Why should I attend classes at Optical Seminars instead of POF, CEDO, Focal Education, or others?

Q:  Why should I become an Optical Seminars Charter Member?

FAQs

At Optical Seminars' live seminar days you receive 8 hours of in-classroom credits, and 2 hours of    webinar or home-study hours. If you prefer all live classes, you can take the remainder that you need the next time we come through town, or in any other city – at no additional charge for members!

Kind of. The Department of Health's Division of Medical Quality Assurance will now review your continuing education records in the electronic tracking system (CE Broker) at the time of renewal. It will happen automatically when you renew your license, but it is important that you understand how this simple change will affect the way you renew your license in the future. If the opticians' continuing education records are complete, they will be able to renew their license without interruption. If the opticians' continuing education records are not complete, they will be prompted to enter their remaining continuing education hours before proceeding with their license renewal.

A:    A minimum of two years.

Q:  For how many years must I keep copies of my continuing education audit sheets?

A:    A minimum of six years.

Q:  Can classes I take this biennium count toward the next biennium?

Q:  How can I get a copy of the current rules and laws?

Q:  If I attend classes in a certain city (for example, Sarasota or Ft. Myers) will I be able to obtain all the                 required classes without having to go to a bigger city like Tampa or Ft. Lauderdale?

The short answer is “yes.”  These Rx pads were designed to thwart the illegal procurement of scheduled, narcotic drugs. Most attorneys agree that an optician can legally fill an optical prescription despite the appearance of the word “void.” When in doubt, consult with the prescriber.
Yes! If this is the first time you are renewing your license, of the 20 hours needed to renew, 1 (one) hour must be related to HIV/AIDS. Also, if you are were licensed in the first year of the biennium, you are only required to obtain 10 hours to renew instead of 20. If you were licensed in the second year of the biennium, you are not required to obtain any continuing education hours for your first renewal.
Optical Seminars guarantees (literally, a money-back guarantee) the most educational, engaging, and relevant classes to further your profession and your career. Really take a “tour” of the entire website. With over 140 unique hours, a faculty of speakers that includes industry leaders, and classes in more Florida cities than any other provider, Optical Seminars is the best choice for all your CE requirements. Another big reason: Your attendance at one of our events will be reported to CE Broker within 72 hours - peace of mind for renewing your license in a timely, stress-free manner.

A:    A minimum of four years.

A:    A maximum of 5 out-of-classroom hours are allowed for every biennial renewal. 

A: 

Yes. The law says any prescription written by a duly licensed optometrist, ophthalmologist, or     osteopath…it does not say that the prescriber must have been educated and/or licensed in the     United States.
No. The Board is there to see that licensees (opticians and apprentices) and optical establishments follow the rules and laws, and to ensure the protection, safety, health and welfare of the general public. That doesn’t mean that the relationship between the Board and licensees is an adversarial one either. It should be, of course, neutral.

Q:  Can I fill a spectacle prescription if the word “Void” appears in the background? 

A:

Q:  Can I fill Rxs from that were written outside the country?

Q:  How many out-of-classroom hours can I take in any biennium?

A:

The Department of Health has established a toll-free phone number for this very purpose.                       It is 1-877-425-8852 (HALT-ULA).
Simply click on the Links tab on our Homepage and then click on Rules and Laws. You will be taken to a link on the Board of Opticianry website, where you can view and/or print a copy of all the rules and laws.

A:

Q:  For how many years must my optical establishment keep copies of prescriptions we have filled?

Q:  For how long must I keep copies of the records pertaining to apprentices I sponsor?

A:   Absolutely! That's the point. We will never duplicate classes from year to year in any given city.               With our wide variety of classes and speakers, you'll be able to obtain all your necessary credits in         the convenience of you own hometown. 

 Usually not. It is your responsibility to make sure that that all hours have been  approved by our Board. If the module doesn’t explicitly list it as a Florida-approved class, it probably  isn’t.

A: